Walker-Spivey Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Fayetteville, North Carolina

Walker-Spivey Elementary in Fayetteville, North Carolina enrolled 345 students in 2024-25 with 21.8 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-32% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 14-23% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

269 students in 2022-23, 316 students in 2023-24, 345 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.6 to 21.8.

Students enrolled at Walker-Spivey Elementary by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-232692023-243162024-25345
Students enrolled at Walker-Spivey Elementary by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-232692023-243162024-25345
Students enrolled at Walker-Spivey Elementary by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-232692023-243162024-25345
Students enrolled at Walker-Spivey Elementary by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-232692023-243162024-25345
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326922.611.9
2023-2431621.314.8
2024-2534521.815.8

15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.8; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.8; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.8; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.8; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 290 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walker-Spivey Elementary enrolled 290 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 290 of the 290 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions45
  • Chronically absent41.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.8% of students were Black, 7.8% of two or more races, 4.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black83.8%
  2. Two or more races7.8%
  3. Hispanic4.9%
  4. White2.0%
  5. American Indian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Walker-Spivey Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts23‑32%46%48%
Math14‑23%41%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Fayetteville

37 public elementary schools in Fayetteville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
E Melvin Honeycutt Elementary78215.199.6%
Stoney Point Elementary78015.599.6%
Bill Hefner Elementary71216.394.2%
New Century International Elementary68614.897.4%
E E Miller Elementary65615.899.5%
Lake Rim Elementary65615.999.4%
Alderman Road Elementary65516.496.2%
Cliffdale Elementary61314.097.9%

All public schools in Fayetteville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Walker-Spivey Elementary

  1. Cumberland Academy K-5 Virtual SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 168 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Ashley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 180 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Walker-Spivey Elementary with Cumberland Academy K-5 Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cumberland County Schools spends per student$12,118 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,118
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaWalker-Spivey Elementary is the number 1,054 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,054 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.15.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walker-Spivey Elementary

  1. How many students attend Walker-Spivey Elementary?
    345 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 269 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fayetteville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Walker-Spivey Elementary?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Walker-Spivey Elementary a Title I school?
    Walker-Spivey Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Walker-Spivey Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Walker-Spivey Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-32% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Walker-Spivey Elementary in?
    Cumberland County Schools, NCES district ID 3700011. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370001102131 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22