Walker Pre-K Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Magnolia, Arkansas

Walker Pre-K Center in Magnolia, Arkansas enrolled 119 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

120 students in 2022-23, 119 students in 2023-24, 119 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Walker Pre-K Center by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 119, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231202023-241192024-25119
Students enrolled at Walker Pre-K Center by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 119, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231202023-241192024-25119
Students enrolled at Walker Pre-K Center by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 119, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231202023-241192024-25119
Students enrolled at Walker Pre-K Center by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 119, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231202023-241192024-25119
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231200.0not reported
2023-241190.0not reported
2024-25119not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walker Pre-K Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent0.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.4% of students were Black, 18.5% White, 8.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.4%
  2. White18.5%
  3. Hispanic8.4%
  4. Two or more races5.0%
  5. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Walker Pre-K Center

  1. How much Magnolia School District spends per student$13,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,374
  2. The largest public schools in ArkansasWalker Pre-K Center is the number 20 by size of 28 Arkansas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#20 of 28
  3. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walker Pre-K Center

  1. How many students attend Walker Pre-K Center?
    119 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 120 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Magnolia, AR.
  2. Is Walker Pre-K Center a Title I school?
    Walker Pre-K Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Walker Pre-K Center in?
    Magnolia School District, NCES district ID 0500044. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050004401123 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22