Walker Early Learning Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Monticello, Kentucky

Walker Early Learning Center in Monticello, Kentucky enrolled 358 students in 2024-25 with 21.3 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Kentucky elementary-school median of 14.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

405 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 358 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.1 to 21.3.

Students enrolled at Walker Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 35802004006002022-234052023-243612024-25358
Students enrolled at Walker Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 35802004006002022-234052023-243612024-25358
Students enrolled at Walker Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 35802004006002022-234052023-243612024-25358
Students enrolled at Walker Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 35802004006002022-234052023-243612024-25358
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340523.117.5
2023-24361not reportednot reported
2024-2535821.316.8

16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Kentucky elementary schools

Among the 711 Kentucky elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.8; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.8; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.8; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.8; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 373 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walker Early Learning Center enrolled 373 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 373 of the 373 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent27.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.0% of students were White, 11.7% Hispanic, 3.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White83.0%
  2. Hispanic11.7%
  3. Two or more races3.6%
  4. Black1.4%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Monticello

3 public elementary schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Walker Early Learning Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Monticello Elementary School66415.879.1%
Bell Elementary School43215.180.3%
Walker Early Learning Center35816.874.6%

All public schools in Monticello →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Walker Early Learning Center

  1. Bell Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 432 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Monticello Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 664 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Walker Early Learning Center with Bell Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wayne County spends per student$13,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,466
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyWalker Early Learning Center is the number 497 by size of 717 Kentucky elementary schools open in 2024-25.#497 of 717
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 14.6 for elementary schools.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walker Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Walker Early Learning Center?
    358 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 405 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monticello, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Walker Early Learning Center?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Walker Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Walker Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Walker Early Learning Center in?
    Wayne County, NCES district ID 2105790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210579001365 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22