Wake Preparatory Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Wake Forest, North Carolina

Wake Preparatory Academy in Wake Forest, North Carolina enrolled 2,617 students in 2024-25 with 121.7 full-time teachers, 21.5 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12073%

1,961 students in 2022-23, 2,203 students in 2023-24, 2,617 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 121.7.

Students enrolled at Wake Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 1,961, 2023-24: 2,203, 2024-25: 2,61701k2k3k2022-231,9612023-242,2032024-252,617
Students enrolled at Wake Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 1,961, 2023-24: 2,203, 2024-25: 2,61701k2k3k2022-231,9612023-242,2032024-252,617
Students enrolled at Wake Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 1,961, 2023-24: 2,203, 2024-25: 2,61701k2k3k2022-231,9612023-242,2032024-252,617
Students enrolled at Wake Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 1,961, 2023-24: 2,203, 2024-25: 2,61701k2k3k2022-231,9612023-242,2032024-252,617
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,9611.01961.0
2023-242,203101.021.8
2024-252,617121.721.5

21.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 21.5; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 21.5; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 21.5; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; This school 21.5; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 21.5state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wake Preparatory Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent22.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.3% of students were White, 19.3% Black, 14.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White54.3%
  2. Black19.3%
  3. Hispanic14.5%
  4. Two or more races8.3%
  5. Asian3.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Wake Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate80% or more80% or more86.5%
Students in the class1818120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Wake Forest

2 public schools of this kind in Wake Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Wake Preparatory Academy is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wake Preparatory Academy2,61721.527.5%
Franklin Academy1,66013.3not reported

All public schools in Wake Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wake Preparatory Academy

  1. Youngsville AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 615 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  2. Franklin AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.7 miles away: 1,660 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  3. Compare Wake Preparatory Academy with Youngsville AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wake Preparatory Academy spends per student$9,113 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,113
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaWake Preparatory Academy is the number 2 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 129
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher21.5 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.21.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wake Preparatory Academy

  1. How many students attend Wake Preparatory Academy?
    2,617 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,961 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Wake Forest, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wake Preparatory Academy?
    21.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wake Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
    Wake Preparatory Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Wake Preparatory Academy?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Wake Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Wake Preparatory Academy in?
    Wake Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 3700484. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370048403629 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22