- Enrollment
- 773
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Holden, MA
Wachusett Regional High
Federal NCES profile for Wachusett Regional High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Wachusett Regional High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median. It is also one of the largest schools in Massachusetts.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Holden · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 1,779
- students enrolled
Wachusett Regional High has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wachusett Regional High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Holden, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251188001940 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-69 students YoY
Wachusett Regional High held near 1,861 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-69 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 141.1 → 135.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-69 students YoY 251188001940 · Holden, MA High · MID · TRAD
1,779 enr · 12.6:1 · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountview Middle (773 students)
Wachusett Regional High held near 1,861 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-69 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 141.1 → 135.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Wachusett Regional High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wachusett Regional High
1,779 students
- Mountview Midd
Mountview Middle
773 students
- Dawson 487
Dawson
487 students
- Leroy E.Mayo 472
Leroy E.Mayo
472 students
- Paxton Center 448
Paxton Center
448 students
- Davis Hill Ele 431
Davis Hill Elementary
431 students
What this shows Wachusett Regional High reports 1,779 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wachusett Regional High compares
Wachusett Regional High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▲ 2% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,779 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.3, Wachusett Regional High is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Wachusett reports $17,894 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wachusett Regional High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountview Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dawson | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leroy E.Mayo | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Paxton Center | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Davis Hill Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wachusett Regional High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 448
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,779 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wachusett Regional High
How many students attend Wachusett Regional High?
Wachusett Regional High has 1,779 students enrolled. It is a high school in Holden, MA. CCD year-over-year: 1,930 (2022-23) → 1,861 (2023-24), nearly flat (-69).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wachusett Regional High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wachusett Regional High is 12.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wachusett Regional High?
The largest demographic group at Wachusett Regional High is White at 83.0% of enrollment, in Holden, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wachusett Regional High?
Wachusett Regional High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wachusett Regional High rank among public schools in Holden?
By Resource Investment Index, Wachusett Regional High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Holden, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Holden on the city page.
What other schools are in Wachusett?
Besides Wachusett Regional High, Wachusett also operates Mountview Middle (773 students), Dawson (487 students), and Leroy E.Mayo (472 students). See the Wachusett district page for the complete list.