High school (grades 9-12) · Alma, KS

Wabaunsee Sr High

Federal NCES profile for Wabaunsee Sr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 200324000620
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
77
📋 Attendance
11
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wabaunsee Sr High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Kansas schools.

43
Resource Index · Typical
11.5:1
small classes for Kansas
16.0%
free-lunch eligible
115
students enrolled

Wabaunsee Sr High has class sizes smaller than 75% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Wabaunsee Sr High shrank from 131 students in 2022-23 to 124 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 10.4 → 9.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-7 students YoY 200324000620 · Alma, KS High · SMALL · TRAD

115 enr · 11.5:1 · 16.0% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Alma Elementary School (199 students)

Wabaunsee Sr High shrank from 131 students in 2022-23 to 124 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 10.4 → 9.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Wabaunsee Sr High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wabaunsee Sr High reports 115 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wabaunsee Sr High compares

Wabaunsee Sr High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▼ 17% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.0% ▼ 63% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 115 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
115
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.0%
free-lunch eligible - 63% below the Kansas average of 42.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 25% in Kansas - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
35.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,318
per pupil, district-wide - above Kansas avg of $15,788
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 115 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.5%
Hispanic or Latino 7.0%
Two or More 6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.5%

Largest group: White at 83.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.3, Wabaunsee Sr High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Wabaunsee reports $16,318 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wabaunsee Sr High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Alma Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Maple Hill Elem Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Wabaunsee Junior High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wabaunsee Sr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wabaunsee · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wabaunsee Sr High

How many students attend Wabaunsee Sr High?

Wabaunsee Sr High has 115 students enrolled. It is a high school in Alma, KS. CCD year-over-year: 131 (2022-23) → 124 (2023-24), down 7.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wabaunsee Sr High?

The student-teacher ratio at Wabaunsee Sr High is 11.5:1, which is 17% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wabaunsee Sr High?

16.0% of students at Wabaunsee Sr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wabaunsee Sr High?

The largest demographic group at Wabaunsee Sr High is White at 83.5% of enrollment, in Alma, KS.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wabaunsee Sr High?

Wabaunsee Sr High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Wabaunsee?

Besides Wabaunsee Sr High, Wabaunsee also operates Alma Elementary School (199 students), Maple Hill Elem (99 students), and Wabaunsee Junior High (95 students). See the Wabaunsee district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved