Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ferndale, WA

Vista Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Vista Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 530285000463
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vista Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.

#5 of 8
public schools in Ferndale · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
15.7:1
students per teacher
50.9%
free-lunch eligible

Vista Middle School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Middle School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Ferndale, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Vista Middle School shrank from 572 students in 2022-23 to 536 in 2023-24 (-6.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 35.1 → 34.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-36 students YoY 530285000463 · Ferndale, WA Middle · MID · TRAD

550 enr · 15.7:1 · 50.9% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Ferndale High School (1,325 students)

Vista Middle School shrank from 572 students in 2022-23 to 536 in 2023-24 (-6.3%). Teacher FTE lost 35.1 → 34.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Vista Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Vista Middle School reports 550 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Vista Middle School compares

Vista Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▼ 11% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.9% ▲ 13% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 550 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
550
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.9%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 42% in Washington - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$18,722
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 550 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 33 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.4%
Hispanic or Latino 24.7%
Two or More 9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 6.2%
Asian 5.8%
African American 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%

Largest group: White at 50.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Vista Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ferndale School District reports $18,722 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Vista Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ferndale High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyline Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eagleridge Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cascadia Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Horizon Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Vista Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ferndale School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Ferndale

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vista Middle School

How many students attend Vista Middle School?

Vista Middle School has 550 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ferndale, WA. CCD year-over-year: 572 (2022-23) → 536 (2023-24), down 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Vista Middle School is 15.7:1, which is 11% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista Middle School?

50.9% of students at Vista Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Vista Middle School is White at 50.4% of enrollment, in Ferndale, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista Middle School?

Vista Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vista Middle School rank among public schools in Ferndale?

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Middle School ranks #5 of 8 public schools in Ferndale, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ferndale on the city page.

What other schools are in Ferndale School District?

Besides Vista Middle School, Ferndale School District also operates Ferndale High School (1,325 students), Skyline Elementary School (496 students), and Eagleridge Elementary (457 students). See the Ferndale School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved