Middle school (grades 6-8) · Los Angeles, CA

Vista Charter Middle

Federal NCES profile for Vista Charter Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060187112776Charter school
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vista Charter Middle earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#41 of 67
middle schools in Los Angeles · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
30.3:1
large classes for California
88.1%
free-lunch eligible

Vista Charter Middle has class sizes larger than 96% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Charter Middle ranks #41 of 67 middle schools in Los Angeles, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Vista Charter Middle held near 369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 12.2 → 14.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 060187112776 · Los Angeles, CA Middle · SMALL · CHARTER

364 enr · 30.3:1 · 88.1% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Fourth Avenue Junior High School (364 students)

Vista Charter Middle held near 369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 12.2 → 14.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Vista Charter Middle compares

Vista Charter Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 30.3:1 ▲ 41% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 88.1% ▲ 59% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 364 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

30.3:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
364
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
88.1%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
30.3:1
students per teacher - 41% above state mean
Top 96% in California - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
31.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,715
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 93.7%
Asian 2.7%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 1.1%
White 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.1, Vista Charter Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Vista Charter Middle District reports $18,715 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar middle schools in Los Angeles

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vista Charter Middle

How many students attend Vista Charter Middle?

Vista Charter Middle has 364 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Los Angeles, CA. CCD year-over-year: 354 (2022-23) → 369 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista Charter Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Vista Charter Middle is 30.3:1, which is 41% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 93% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista Charter Middle?

88.1% of students at Vista Charter Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista Charter Middle?

The largest demographic group at Vista Charter Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 93.7% of enrollment, in Los Angeles, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista Charter Middle?

Vista Charter Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vista Charter Middle rank among middle schools in Los Angeles?

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Charter Middle ranks #41 of 67 middle schools in Los Angeles, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Los Angeles on the city page.

What other schools are in Vista Charter Middle District?

None; Vista Charter Middle District is a single-school charter district, and Vista Charter Middle is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved