Vista (Alternative)
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · San Dimas, California
Vista (Alternative) in San Dimas, California enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.6 full-time teachers, 6.8 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
11 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.6 to 1.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 1.6 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1.8 | 7.2 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 1.6 | 6.8 |
6.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 California schools of this kind
Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vista (Alternative) enrolled 11 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
81.8% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% Asian, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic81.8%
- Asian9.1%
- Two or more races9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Vista (Alternative)
- Oak Knoll AlternativeThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 107 students, 33.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Covina-Valley Learning Options AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 57 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Compare Vista (Alternative) with Oak Knoll AlternativeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bonita Unified spends per student$14,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,509
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaVista (Alternative) is the number 518 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#518 of 539
- California schools by students per teacher6.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.6.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Vista (Alternative)
How many students attend Vista (Alternative)?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in San Dimas, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista (Alternative)?
6.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Vista (Alternative) a Title I school?
Vista (Alternative) has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Vista (Alternative) in?
Bonita Unified, NCES district ID 0605610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060561005840 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.