Virginia Lake Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Palatine, Illinois

Virginia Lake Elementary School in Palatine, Illinois enrolled 717 students in 2024-25 with 44.5 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 26% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

664 students in 2022-23, 665 students in 2023-24, 717 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.4 to 44.5.

Students enrolled at Virginia Lake Elementary School by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236642023-246652024-25717
Students enrolled at Virginia Lake Elementary School by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236642023-246652024-25717
Students enrolled at Virginia Lake Elementary School by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236642023-246652024-25717
Students enrolled at Virginia Lake Elementary School by school year2022-23: 664, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236642023-246652024-25717
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366445.414.6
2023-2466544.714.9
2024-2571744.516.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virginia Lake Elementary School enrolled 607 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent26.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.6% of students were Hispanic, 32.4% White, 4.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.6%
  2. White32.4%
  3. Black4.0%
  4. Asian3.6%
  5. Two or more races3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Virginia Lake Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220%33%29.9%
Math, 2022-2326%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Palatine

10 public elementary schools in Palatine report 2024-25 enrollment; Virginia Lake Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Elementary School77214.9not reported
Virginia Lake Elementary School71716.1not reported
Gray M Sanborn Elementary School66113.4not reported
Hunting Ridge Elementary School63915.2not reported
Lake Louise Elementary School60816.1not reported
Jane Addams Elementary School56712.8not reported
Marion Jordan Elementary School50314.7not reported
Pleasant Hill Elementary School43515.5not reported

All public schools in Palatine →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Virginia Lake Elementary School

  1. Jane Addams Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 567 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 772 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Virginia Lake Elementary School with Jane Addams Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Palatine CCSD 15 spends per student$19,671 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,671
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisVirginia Lake Elementary School is the number 114 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#114 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virginia Lake Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Virginia Lake Elementary School?
    717 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 664 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Palatine, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virginia Lake Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virginia Lake Elementary School a Title I school?
    Virginia Lake Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Virginia Lake Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Virginia Lake Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Virginia Lake Elementary School in?
    Palatine CCSD 15, NCES district ID 1730420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173042003156 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22