Village Elementary School-York

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · York, Maine

Village Elementary School-York in York, Maine enrolled 226 students in 2024-25 with 25.1 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Maine elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

204 students in 2022-23, 188 students in 2023-24, 226 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 25.1.

Students enrolled at Village Elementary School-York by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232042023-241882024-25226
Students enrolled at Village Elementary School-York by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232042023-241882024-25226
Students enrolled at Village Elementary School-York by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232042023-241882024-25226
Students enrolled at Village Elementary School-York by school year2022-23: 204, 2023-24: 188, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232042023-241882024-25226
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320424.08.5
2023-2418823.58.0
2024-2522625.19.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Maine elementary schools

Among the 341 Maine elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maine elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 16.7; This school 9.0; state median 10.6.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maine elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 16.7; This school 9.0; state median 10.6.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maine elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 16.7; This school 9.0; state median 10.6.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maine elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 16.7; This school 9.0; state median 10.6.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 208 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Village Elementary School-York enrolled 208 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 208 of the 208 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.6% of students were White, 3.5% of two or more races, 3.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.6%
  2. Two or more races3.5%
  3. Hispanic3.1%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in York

2 public elementary schools in York report 2024-25 enrollment; Village Elementary School-York is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coastal Ridge Elementary33210.015.7%
Village Elementary School-York2269.015.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Village Elementary School-York

  1. Coastal Ridge ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 332 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Horace Mitchell Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.8 miles away: 315 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Village Elementary School-York with Coastal Ridge ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much York Public Schools spends per student$24,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,422
  5. The largest public schools in MaineVillage Elementary School-York is the number 156 by size of 346 Maine elementary schools open in 2024-25.#156 of 346
  6. Maine schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Maine median of 10.6 for elementary schools.9.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Village Elementary School-York

  1. How many students attend Village Elementary School-York?
    226 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 204 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in York, ME.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Village Elementary School-York?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maine median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Village Elementary School-York a Title I school?
    Village Elementary School-York ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Village Elementary School-York in?
    York Public Schools, NCES district ID 2314130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 231413000655 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22