Veterans Early Learning Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Saugus, Massachusetts

Veterans Early Learning Center in Saugus, Massachusetts enrolled 501 students in 2024-25 with 31.4 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

371 students in 2022-23, 466 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 31.4.

Students enrolled at Veterans Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-233712023-244662024-25501
Students enrolled at Veterans Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-233712023-244662024-25501
Students enrolled at Veterans Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-233712023-244662024-25501
Students enrolled at Veterans Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 466, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-233712023-244662024-25501
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337134.010.9
2023-2446630.815.2
2024-2550131.415.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 15.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 373 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Veterans Early Learning Center enrolled 373 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 373 of the 373 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent39.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.7% of students were White, 33.1% Hispanic, 9.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White47.7%
  2. Hispanic33.1%
  3. Asian9.0%
  4. Black6.6%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Saugus

2 public elementary schools in Saugus report 2024-25 enrollment; Veterans Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Belmonte STEAM Academy81416.0not reported
Veterans Early Learning Center50115.9not reported

All public schools in Saugus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Veterans Early Learning Center

  1. Belmonte STEAM AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 814 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Julia F CallahanThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 373 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Veterans Early Learning Center with Belmonte STEAM AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Saugus Public School District spends per student$20,177 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,177
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsVeterans Early Learning Center is the number 237 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#237 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Veterans Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Veterans Early Learning Center?
    501 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 371 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Saugus, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Veterans Early Learning Center?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Veterans Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Veterans Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Veterans Early Learning Center in?
    Saugus Public School District, NCES district ID 2510500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251050001687 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22