- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Van, WV
Van Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Van Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Van Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 73% of West Virginia schools.
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 11.2:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 146
- students enrolled
Van Elementary has class sizes smaller than 73% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540009000054 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Van Elementary held near 152 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 13.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 540009000054 · Van, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
146 enr · 11.2:1 · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Scott High School (564 students)
Van Elementary held near 152 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Van Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Scott High Sch
Scott High School
564 students
- Madison Middle
Madison Middle School
398 students
- Brookview Elem
Brookview Elementary
317 students
- Sherman High S
Sherman High School
316 students
- Madison Elemen
Madison Elementary
267 students
- This school 146
Van Elementary
146 students
What this shows Van Elementary reports 146 students on the CCD universe file.
How Van Elementary compares
Van Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.2:1 | ▼ 15% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 146 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.5, Van Elementary is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Boone County Schools reports $15,630 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Van Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Madison Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brookview Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sherman High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Madison Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Van Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 398
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 316
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~146 students)
Frequently asked questions about Van Elementary
How many students attend Van Elementary?
Van Elementary has 146 students enrolled. It is a public school in Van, WV. CCD year-over-year: 155 (2022-23) → 152 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Van Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Van Elementary is 11.2:1, which is 15% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Van Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Van Elementary is White at 94.5% of enrollment, in Van, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Van Elementary?
Van Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Boone County Schools?
Besides Van Elementary, Boone County Schools also operates Scott High School (564 students), Madison Middle School (398 students), and Brookview Elementary (317 students). See the Boone County Schools district page for the complete list.