Valley View Innovation School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Denver, Colorado

Valley View Innovation School in Denver, Colorado enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 12.5 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 118% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 92%

84 students in 2022-23, 121 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 12.5.

Students enrolled at Valley View Innovation School by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-23842023-241212024-25183
Students enrolled at Valley View Innovation School by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-23842023-241212024-25183
Students enrolled at Valley View Innovation School by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-23842023-241212024-25183
Students enrolled at Valley View Innovation School by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-23842023-241212024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23846.512.9
2023-241218.414.5
2024-2518312.514.7

14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools

Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.7; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley View Innovation School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent32.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.3% of students were Hispanic, 24.0% White, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.3%
  2. White24.0%
  3. Two or more races6.0%
  4. Asian1.1%
  5. Black0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Denver

129 public elementary schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Denver Language School93016.117.8%
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School88617.972.7%
William (Bill) Roberts ECE-8 School87218.710.8%
McGlone Academy84214.979.5%
Place Bridge Academy82413.079.5%
Omar D Blair Charter School78314.271.5%
Slavens K-8 School76218.712.1%
Park Hill School71719.212.7%

All public schools in Denver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Valley View Innovation School

  1. Colorado Sports Leadership AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 425 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Global Primary AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 272 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Valley View Innovation School with Colorado Sports Leadership AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mapleton Public Schools spends per student$14,482 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,482
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoValley View Innovation School is the number 896 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#896 of 1,010
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Valley View Innovation School

  1. How many students attend Valley View Innovation School?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 84 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Denver, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Innovation School?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Valley View Innovation School a Title I school?
    Valley View Innovation School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Valley View Innovation School in?
    Mapleton Public Schools, NCES district ID 0805550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080555006861 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22