Valley View Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Roswell, New Mexico
Valley View Elementary in Roswell, New Mexico enrolled 388 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Mexico: 33.8% and 24.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
463 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 388 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 463 | 28.5 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 421 | 27.5 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 388 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 413 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley View Elementary enrolled 413 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 413 of the 413 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions37
- Chronically absent39.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.5% of students were Hispanic, 20.6% White, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic75.5%
- White20.6%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.5%
- Asian0.3%
- Two or more races0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Valley View Elementary scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37% | 32% | 33.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 29% | 22% (2021-22) | 24.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Roswell
13 public elementary schools in Roswell report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley View Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte Elementary | 518 | 12.1 | 100.0% |
| Military Heights Elementary | 426 | 12.5 | 100.0% |
| Valley View Elementary | 388 | 16.2 | 99.7% |
| El Capitan Elementary | 380 | 11.3 | 100.0% |
| Monterrey Elementary | 373 | 15.3 | 100.0% |
| Berrendo Elementary | 327 | 9.9 | 100.0% |
| Missouri Ave Elementary | 322 | 9.6 | 100.0% |
| Washington Ave Elementary | 263 | 8.3 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Valley View Elementary
- Missouri Ave ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 322 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Monterrey ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 373 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Valley View Elementary with Missouri Ave ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Roswell Independent Schools spends per student$14,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,716
- The largest public schools in New MexicoValley View Elementary is the number 131 by size of 443 New Mexico elementary schools open in 2024-25.#131 of 443
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Valley View Elementary
How many students attend Valley View Elementary?
388 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 463 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Roswell, NM.What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Valley View Elementary a Title I school?
Valley View Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Valley View Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Valley View Elementary scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Valley View Elementary in?
Roswell Independent Schools, NCES district ID 3502250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350225000524 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.