Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Sun Valley, California

Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies in Sun Valley, California enrolled 372 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

293 students in 2022-23, 347 students in 2023-24, 372 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.3 to 24.0.

Students enrolled at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 347, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-232932023-243472024-25372
Students enrolled at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 347, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-232932023-243472024-25372
Students enrolled at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 347, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-232932023-243472024-25372
Students enrolled at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 347, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-232932023-243472024-25372
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329324.312.0
2023-2434721.915.8
2024-2537224.015.5

15.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.5; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

5 AP courses and one counselor per 163 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies enrolled 325 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses5
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 163 of the 325 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent33.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.2% of students were Hispanic, 3.2% White, 2.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic92.2%
  2. White3.2%
  3. Asian2.4%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. Two or more races0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies scored proficient or above: 23-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑41%40%45%
Math, 2022-236‑9%30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 58 students in Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%84%86.2%
Students in the class5832,396495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Sun Valley

5 public high schools in Sun Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John H. Francis Polytechnic2,12419.089.7%
Sun Valley Magnet1,27217.390.4%
Alliance Marine - Innovation and Technology 6-12 Complex1,10020.982.1%
Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies37215.587.4%
Robert H. Lewis Continuation7418.593.2%

All public schools in Sun Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies

  1. Alliance Marine - Innovation and Technology 6-12 ComplexThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,100 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Robert H. Lewis ContinuationThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 74 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies with Alliance Marine - Innovation and Technology 6-12 ComplexStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Los Angeles Unified School District spends per student$22,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,606
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaValley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies is the number 1,137 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,137 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies

  1. How many students attend Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies?
    372 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 293 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sun Valley, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies a Title I school?
    Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies do on state tests?
    The students tested at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies scored proficient or above: 23-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies?
    80-89% of the 58 students in Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Valley Oaks Center for Enriched Studies in?
    Los Angeles Unified School District, NCES district ID 0622710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062271014456 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22