High school (grades 9-12) · Santa Ana, CA

Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063531006011
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
2
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#9 of 12
high schools in Santa Ana · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
small classes for California
71.6%
free-lunch eligible

Valley High has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High ranks #9 of 12 high schools in Santa Ana, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-120 students YoY

Valley High shrank from 2,197 students in 2022-23 to 2,077 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 105.7 → 104.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-120 students YoY 063531006011 · Santa Ana, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,908 enr · 18.2:1 · 71.6% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Santa Ana High (2,505 students)

Valley High shrank from 2,197 students in 2022-23 to 2,077 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 105.7 → 104.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley High reports 1,908 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley High compares

Valley High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▼ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.6% ▲ 29% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,908 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,908
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.6%
free-lunch eligible - 29% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 22% in California - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
39.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,289
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors8.0 FTE
Per 239 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 61 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 96.9%
Asian 2.1%
White 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
African American 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.1, Valley High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 14
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Santa Ana Unified reports $22,289 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Santa Ana High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Segerstrom High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hector G. Godinez Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Century High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Saddleback High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Ana Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Santa Ana

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley High

How many students attend Valley High?

Valley High has 1,908 students enrolled. It is a high school in Santa Ana, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,197 (2022-23) → 2,077 (2023-24), down 120.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley High is 18.2:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley High?

71.6% of students at Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 96.9% of enrollment, in Santa Ana, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley High?

Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley High rank among high schools in Santa Ana?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High ranks #9 of 12 high schools in Santa Ana, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Santa Ana on the city page.

What other schools are in Santa Ana Unified?

Besides Valley High, Santa Ana Unified also operates Santa Ana High (2,505 students), Segerstrom High (2,376 students), and Hector G. Godinez (1,687 students). See the Santa Ana Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved