- Enrollment
- 166
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Blue Rapids, KS
Valley Heights Elem
Federal NCES profile for Valley Heights Elem, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Valley Heights Elem earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Kansas schools.
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12:1
- small classes for Kansas
- 36.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 120
- students enrolled
Valley Heights Elem has class sizes smaller than 70% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 201278001381 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Valley Heights Elem held near 116 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 10.3 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 201278001381 · Blue Rapids, KS Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
120 enr · 12:1 · 36.4% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Valley Heights Jr/Sr High (166 students)
Valley Heights Elem held near 116 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 10.3 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Valley Heights Elem in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Valley Heights
Valley Heights Jr/Sr High
166 students
- This school
Valley Heights Elem
120 students
- Valley Heights
Valley Heights Elementary - Waterville
112 students
What this shows Valley Heights Elem reports 120 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley Heights Elem compares
Valley Heights Elem held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 13% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.4% | ▼ 15% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 120 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.1, Valley Heights Elem is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Valley Heights reports $16,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley Heights Elem Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Heights Jr/Sr High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valley Heights Elementary - Waterville | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley Heights Elem's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 112
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~120 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley Heights Elem
How many students attend Valley Heights Elem?
Valley Heights Elem has 120 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Blue Rapids, KS. CCD year-over-year: 118 (2022-23) → 116 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Heights Elem?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley Heights Elem is 12:1, which is 13% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Heights Elem?
36.4% of students at Valley Heights Elem are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Heights Elem?
The largest demographic group at Valley Heights Elem is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Blue Rapids, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Heights Elem?
Valley Heights Elem has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Valley Heights?
Besides Valley Heights Elem, Valley Heights also operates Valley Heights Jr/Sr High (166 students) and Valley Heights Elementary - Waterville (112 students). See the Valley Heights district page for the complete list.