Other / mixed grade configuration · Pikeville, KY

Valley Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Valley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210480002296
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley Elementary School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

#5 of 8
schools in Pikeville · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
16.9:1
large classes for Kentucky
68.0%
free-lunch eligible

Valley Elementary School has class sizes larger than 75% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Elementary School ranks #5 of 8 schools in Pikeville, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Valley Elementary School held near 880 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 50.0 → 48.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 210480002296 · Pikeville, KY Other · MID · TRAD

844 enr · 16.9:1 · 68.0% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Mullins Elementary School (779 students)

Valley Elementary School held near 880 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.0 → 48.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Valley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley Elementary School reports 844 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley Elementary School compares

Valley Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▲ 11% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.0% ▲ 15% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 844 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
844
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.0%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 75% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
28.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,180
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 844 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.5%
Two or More 1.1%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
African American 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 97.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.9, Valley Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pike County reports $14,180 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mullins Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Johns Creek Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Millard School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Belfry Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pike County Central High School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pike County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Pikeville

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley Elementary School

How many students attend Valley Elementary School?

Valley Elementary School has 844 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pikeville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 866 (2022-23) → 880 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley Elementary School is 16.9:1, which is 11% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Elementary School?

68.0% of students at Valley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Valley Elementary School is White at 97.5% of enrollment, in Pikeville, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Elementary School?

Valley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley Elementary School rank among schools in Pikeville?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Elementary School ranks #5 of 8 schools in Pikeville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Pikeville on the city page.

What other schools are in Pike County?

Besides Valley Elementary School, Pike County also operates Mullins Elementary School (779 students), Johns Creek Elementary School (616 students), and Millard School (601 students). See the Pike County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved