- Enrollment
- 945
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Valley Cottage, NY
Valley Cottage School
Federal NCES profile for Valley Cottage School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Valley Cottage School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.7:1
- students per teacher
- 31.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 384
- students enrolled
Valley Cottage School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 362148003053 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Valley Cottage School held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.3 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 362148003053 · Valley Cottage, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
384 enr · 10.7:1 · 31.7% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Nyack Senior High School (945 students)
Valley Cottage School held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.3 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Valley Cottage School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nyack Senior H
Nyack Senior High School
945 students
- Nyack Middle S
Nyack Middle School
644 students
- Liberty Elemen
Liberty Elementary School
452 students
- Upper Nyack Sc
Upper Nyack School
395 students
- This school
Valley Cottage School
384 students
What this shows Valley Cottage School reports 384 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley Cottage School compares
Valley Cottage School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.7:1 | ▼ 9% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.7% | ▼ 44% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 384 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.1, Valley Cottage School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Nyack Union Free School District reports $31,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley Cottage School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nyack Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Nyack Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Liberty Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Upper Nyack School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley Cottage School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 395
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~384 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Valley Cottage School
How many students attend Valley Cottage School?
Valley Cottage School has 384 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Valley Cottage, NY. CCD year-over-year: 382 (2022-23) → 377 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Cottage School?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley Cottage School is 10.7:1, which is 9% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Cottage School?
31.7% of students at Valley Cottage School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Cottage School?
The largest demographic group at Valley Cottage School is Hispanic or Latino at 37.0% of enrollment, in Valley Cottage, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Cottage School?
Valley Cottage School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Nyack Union Free School District?
Besides Valley Cottage School, Nyack Union Free School District also operates Nyack Senior High School (945 students), Nyack Middle School (644 students), and Liberty Elementary School (452 students). See the Nyack Union Free School District district page for the complete list.