Middle school (grades 6-8) · Van Nuys, CA
Valley Charter Middle
Federal NCES profile for Valley Charter Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.
The verdict
Valley Charter Middle earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of California schools.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Van Nuys · Resource Index
- 21
- Resource Index · Lower
- 26.4:1
- large classes for California
- 64.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley Charter Middle has class sizes larger than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley Charter Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Van Nuys, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060246812643 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Valley Charter Middle grew from 228 students in 2022-23 to 245 in 2023-24 (+7.5%).
Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+17 students YoY 060246812643 · Van Nuys, CA Middle · SMALL · CHARTER
264 enr · 26.4:1 · 64.9% lunch · RII 21
Nearest enrollment peer: Malvern Junior High School (264 students)
Valley Charter Middle grew from 228 students in 2022-23 to 245 in 2023-24 (+7.5%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
How Valley Charter Middle compares
Valley Charter Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26.4:1 | ▲ 23% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 64.9% | ▲ 17% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 264 | top 78% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.4, Valley Charter Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Valley Charter Middle District reports $20,961 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
Similar middle schools in Van Nuys
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~264 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley Charter Middle
How many students attend Valley Charter Middle?
Valley Charter Middle has 264 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Van Nuys, CA. CCD year-over-year: 228 (2022-23) → 245 (2023-24), up 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Charter Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley Charter Middle is 26.4:1, which is 23% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 68% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Charter Middle?
64.9% of students at Valley Charter Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Charter Middle?
The largest demographic group at Valley Charter Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 85.2% of enrollment, in Van Nuys, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Charter Middle?
Valley Charter Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley Charter Middle rank among middle schools in Van Nuys?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley Charter Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Van Nuys, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Van Nuys on the city page.
What other schools are in Valley Charter Middle District?
None; Valley Charter Middle District is a single-school charter district, and Valley Charter Middle is its only campus.