- Enrollment
- 2,472
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lagrangeville, NY
Vail Farm Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Vail Farm Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Vail Farm Elementary School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Lagrangeville · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.3:1
- students per teacher
- 20.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Vail Farm Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Vail Farm Elementary School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Lagrangeville, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360327005596 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Vail Farm Elementary School held near 658 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 58.9 → 58.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 360327005596 · Lagrangeville, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD
653 enr · 11.3:1 · 20.2% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Arlington High School (2,472 students)
Vail Farm Elementary School held near 658 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.9 → 58.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Vail Farm Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arlington High
Arlington High School
2,472 students
- Union Vale Mid
Union Vale Middle School
990 students
- Lagrange Middl 817
Lagrange Middle School
817 students
- This school 653
Vail Farm Elementary School
653 students
- Arthur S May S 496
Arthur S May School
496 students
- Titusville Int 425
Titusville Intermediate
425 students
What this shows Vail Farm Elementary School reports 653 students on the CCD universe file.
How Vail Farm Elementary School compares
Vail Farm Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 4% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.2% | ▼ 64% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 653 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.6, Vail Farm Elementary School is about as mixed as the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Arlington Central School District reports $28,196 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Vail Farm Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Union Vale Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lagrange Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Arthur S May School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Titusville Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Vail Farm Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 990
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 496
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~653 students)
Frequently asked questions about Vail Farm Elementary School
How many students attend Vail Farm Elementary School?
Vail Farm Elementary School has 653 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lagrangeville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 669 (2022-23) → 658 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Vail Farm Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Vail Farm Elementary School is 11.3:1, which is 4% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vail Farm Elementary School?
20.2% of students at Vail Farm Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vail Farm Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Vail Farm Elementary School is White at 73.0% of enrollment, in Lagrangeville, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Vail Farm Elementary School?
Vail Farm Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Vail Farm Elementary School rank among public schools in Lagrangeville?
By Resource Investment Index, Vail Farm Elementary School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Lagrangeville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Arlington Central School District?
Besides Vail Farm Elementary School, Arlington Central School District also operates Arlington High School (2,472 students), Union Vale Middle School (990 students), and Lagrange Middle School (817 students). See the Arlington Central School District district page for the complete list.