USD 457 Virtual Academy

Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Garden City, Kansas

USD 457 Virtual Academy in Garden City, Kansas enrolled 76 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Kansas: 88%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

96 students in 2022-23, 87 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at USD 457 Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 8702550751002022-23962023-2487
Students enrolled at USD 457 Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 8702550751002022-23962023-2487
Students enrolled at USD 457 Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 8702550751002022-23962023-2487
Students enrolled at USD 457 Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 8702550751002022-23962023-2487
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23961.096.0
2023-2487not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection USD 457 Virtual Academy enrolled 146 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were Hispanic, 13.2% White, 6.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.0%
  2. White13.2%
  3. Black6.6%
  4. Asian3.9%
  5. Two or more races1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at USD 457 Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑19%23%32.5%
Math, 2022-2310% or less18% (2021-22)31.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 60 students in USD 457 Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%88%88%
Students in the class6055736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Garden City

2 public high schools in Garden City report 2024-25 enrollment; USD 457 Virtual Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garden City High School1,94615.156.6%
USD 457 Virtual Academy7696.0not reported

All public schools in Garden City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about USD 457 Virtual Academy

  1. Garden City High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,946 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Holcomb HighThe next nearest public high school, 6.7 miles away: 265 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  3. Compare USD 457 Virtual Academy with Garden City High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Garden City Public Schools spends per student$13,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,487
  5. The largest public schools in KansasUSD 457 Virtual Academy is the number 290 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#290 of 366
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about USD 457 Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend USD 457 Virtual Academy?
    76 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 96 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Garden City, KS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at USD 457 Virtual Academy?
    96.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is USD 457 Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    USD 457 Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at USD 457 Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at USD 457 Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at USD 457 Virtual Academy?
    70-79% of the 60 students in USD 457 Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is USD 457 Virtual Academy in?
    Garden City Public Schools, NCES district ID 2006390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200639002158 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22