Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mechanicsburg, PA

Upper Allen El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Upper Allen El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421503004851
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Upper Allen El Sch earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#10 of 12
elementary schools in Mechanicsburg · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
34.6%
free-lunch eligible

Upper Allen El Sch has class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Upper Allen El Sch ranks #10 of 12 elementary schools in Mechanicsburg, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Upper Allen El Sch held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 421503004851 · Mechanicsburg, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

321 enr · 14.6:1 · 34.6% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Mechanicsburg Area Shs (1,412 students)

Upper Allen El Sch held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.1 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Upper Allen El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Upper Allen El Sch reports 321 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Upper Allen El Sch compares

Upper Allen El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.6% ▼ 40% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 321 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
321
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.6%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 71% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,032
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 60.7%
African American 14.3%
Asian 13.4%
Two or More 5.9%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 60.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.7, Upper Allen El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Mechanicsburg Area Sd reports $16,032 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Upper Allen El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mechanicsburg Area Shs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mechanicsburg Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Elmwood Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kindergarten Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shepherdstown El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Upper Allen El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mechanicsburg Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Mechanicsburg

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Upper Allen El Sch

How many students attend Upper Allen El Sch?

Upper Allen El Sch has 321 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mechanicsburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Upper Allen El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Upper Allen El Sch is 14.6:1, which is 7% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Upper Allen El Sch?

34.6% of students at Upper Allen El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Upper Allen El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Upper Allen El Sch is White at 60.7% of enrollment, in Mechanicsburg, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Upper Allen El Sch?

Upper Allen El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Upper Allen El Sch rank among elementary schools in Mechanicsburg?

By Resource Investment Index, Upper Allen El Sch ranks #10 of 12 elementary schools in Mechanicsburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Mechanicsburg on the city page.

What other schools are in Mechanicsburg Area Sd?

Besides Upper Allen El Sch, Mechanicsburg Area Sd also operates Mechanicsburg Area Shs (1,412 students), Mechanicsburg Ms (1,112 students), and Elmwood Academy (712 students). See the Mechanicsburg Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved