University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Rochester, New York

University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men in Rochester, New York enrolled 514 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 3-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

415 students in 2022-23, 501 students in 2023-24, 514 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-234152023-245012024-25514
Students enrolled at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-234152023-245012024-25514
Students enrolled at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-234152023-245012024-25514
Students enrolled at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-234152023-245012024-25514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341533.512.4
2023-2450143.011.7
2024-25514not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 206 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men enrolled 412 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 27 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 206 of the 412 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions27
  • Chronically absent87.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.4% of students were Black, 16.7% Hispanic, 8.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black71.4%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Two or more races8.4%
  4. White2.9%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men scored proficient or above: 3-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-223‑9%3‑9%47%
Math, 2022-235% or less0‑7% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 62 students in University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90‑94%87.2%
Students in the class6262202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Rochester

21 public high schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Edison Career and Technology High School1,3628.889.7%
Brighton High School1,16411.423.3%
Irondequoit High School1,16012.629.1%
Gates-Chili High School1,13411.050.4%
Olympia High School1,0909.953.0%
Athena High School1,07011.239.3%
School of the Arts1,06511.168.4%
Arcadia High School97210.746.1%

All public schools in Rochester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men

  1. Edison Career and Technology High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,362 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Young Women's College Prep CSThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 356 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men with Edison Career and Technology High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men spends per student$19,516 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,516
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkUniversity Preparatory Charter School for Young Men is the number 520 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#520 of 1,195
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men

  1. How many students attend University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men?
    514 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 415 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rochester, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men a Title I school?
    University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men do on state tests?
    The students tested at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men scored proficient or above: 3-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men?
    90-94% of the 62 students in University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men in?
    University Preparatory Charter School for Young Men, NCES district ID 3601008. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360100806204 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22