University Prep Charter Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Bronx, New York
University Prep Charter Middle School in Bronx, New York enrolled 424 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 47-51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
398 students in 2022-23, 382 students in 2023-24, 424 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 398 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 382 | 16.1 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 424 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 92 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection University Prep Charter Middle School enrolled 367 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 59 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 92 of the 367 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions59
- Chronically absent29.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.3% of students were Hispanic, 36.1% Black, 0.7% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic61.3%
- Black36.1%
- White0.7%
- Two or more races0.7%
- American Indian0.7%
- Asian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at University Prep Charter Middle School scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 47‑51% | 47‑51% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 42% | 10‑15% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Bronx
75 public middle schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Personal Leadership and Excellence | 788 | 9.6 | 94.2% |
| JHS 127 Castle Hill (the) | 778 | 11.3 | 84.4% |
| Ms 180 Dr Daniel Hale Williams | 762 | 11.9 | 81.4% |
| Ms 101 Edward R Byrne | 576 | 12.3 | 68.1% |
| JHS 80 Mosholu Parkway (the) | 562 | 13.2 | 93.8% |
| New School for Leadership and Journalism (the) | 555 | 10.2 | 99.1% |
| Pugsley Preparatory Academy | 544 | 10.8 | 89.3% |
| Is 181 Pablo Casals | 490 | 9.4 | 77.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about University Prep Charter Middle School
- Is 584The nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 164 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- PS/is 224The next nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 169 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare University Prep Charter Middle School with Is 584Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much University Prep Charter Middle School spends per student$27,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,487
- The largest public schools in New YorkUniversity Prep Charter Middle School is the number 415 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#415 of 777
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about University Prep Charter Middle School
How many students attend University Prep Charter Middle School?
424 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 398 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bronx, NY.Is University Prep Charter Middle School a Title I school?
University Prep Charter Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at University Prep Charter Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at University Prep Charter Middle School scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is University Prep Charter Middle School in?
University Prep Charter Middle School, NCES district ID 3601197. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360119706707 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.