University Prep Charter High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bronx, New York

University Prep Charter High School in Bronx, New York enrolled 447 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

433 students in 2022-23, 422 students in 2023-24, 447 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at University Prep Charter High School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 44702004006002022-234332023-244222024-25447
Students enrolled at University Prep Charter High School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 44702004006002022-234332023-244222024-25447
Students enrolled at University Prep Charter High School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 44702004006002022-234332023-244222024-25447
Students enrolled at University Prep Charter High School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 44702004006002022-234332023-244222024-25447
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23433not reportednot reported
2023-2442227.515.4
2024-25447not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

6 AP courses and one counselor per 84 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection University Prep Charter High School enrolled 421 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 84 of the 421 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions34
  • Chronically absent57.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.1% of students were Hispanic, 37.4% Black, 0.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic61.1%
  2. Black37.4%
  3. White0.4%
  4. American Indian0.4%
  5. Pacific Islander0.4%
  6. Two or more races0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at University Prep Charter High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew York
Math15‑19%not published52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 95 students in University Prep Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more87.2%
Students in the class9595202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bronx

145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about University Prep Charter High School

  1. Hostos-Lincoln Academy of ScienceThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 460 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. University Heights Secondary School-Bronx Community CollegeThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 596 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare University Prep Charter High School with Hostos-Lincoln Academy of ScienceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much University Prep Charter High School spends per student$29,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,559
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkUniversity Prep Charter High School is the number 618 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#618 of 1,195
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about University Prep Charter High School

  1. How many students attend University Prep Charter High School?
    447 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 433 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.
  2. Is University Prep Charter High School a Title I school?
    University Prep Charter High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at University Prep Charter High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at University Prep Charter High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at University Prep Charter High School?
    95% or more of the 95 students in University Prep Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is University Prep Charter High School in?
    University Prep Charter High School, NCES district ID 3600963. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360096306039 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22