- Enrollment
- 2,472
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lagrangeville, NY
Union Vale Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Union Vale Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Union Vale Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Lagrangeville · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- students per teacher
- 19.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Union Vale Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Union Vale Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lagrangeville, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360327005597 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+51 students YoY
Union Vale Middle School grew from 907 students in 2022-23 to 958 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE added 92.9 → 97.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+51 students YoY 360327005597 · Lagrangeville, NY Middle · MID · TRAD
990 enr · 10.8:1 · 19.5% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Arlington High School (2,472 students)
Union Vale Middle School grew from 907 students in 2022-23 to 958 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE added 92.9 → 97.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Union Vale Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Arlington High
Arlington High School
2,472 students
- This school
Union Vale Middle School
990 students
- Lagrange Middl 817
Lagrange Middle School
817 students
- Vail Farm Elem 653
Vail Farm Elementary School
653 students
- Arthur S May S 496
Arthur S May School
496 students
- Titusville Int 425
Titusville Intermediate
425 students
What this shows Union Vale Middle School reports 990 students on the CCD universe file.
How Union Vale Middle School compares
Union Vale Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 8% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.5% | ▼ 65% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 990 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.1, Union Vale Middle School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Arlington Central School District reports $28,196 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Union Vale Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lagrange Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Vail Farm Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Arthur S May School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Titusville Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Union Vale Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 653
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 496
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~990 students)
Frequently asked questions about Union Vale Middle School
How many students attend Union Vale Middle School?
Union Vale Middle School has 990 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lagrangeville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 907 (2022-23) → 958 (2023-24), up 51.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Union Vale Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Union Vale Middle School is 10.8:1, which is 8% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union Vale Middle School?
19.5% of students at Union Vale Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union Vale Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Union Vale Middle School is White at 64.7% of enrollment, in Lagrangeville, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Union Vale Middle School?
Union Vale Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Union Vale Middle School rank among public schools in Lagrangeville?
By Resource Investment Index, Union Vale Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Lagrangeville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Arlington Central School District?
Besides Union Vale Middle School, Arlington Central School District also operates Arlington High School (2,472 students), Lagrange Middle School (817 students), and Vail Farm Elementary School (653 students). See the Arlington Central School District district page for the complete list.