- Enrollment
- 193
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · New Castle, PA
Union Memorial El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Union Memorial El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Union Memorial El Sch earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in New Castle · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.4:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 64.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Union Memorial El Sch has class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Union Memorial El Sch ranks #1 of 3 schools in New Castle, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422406002709 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Union Memorial El Sch held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 422406002709 · New Castle, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
320 enr · 11.4:1 · 64.5% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Union Area Hs (193 students)
Union Memorial El Sch held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Union Memorial El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Union Memorial El Sch
320 students
- Union Area Hs
Union Area Hs
193 students
- Union Area Ms
Union Area Ms
174 students
What this shows Union Memorial El Sch reports 320 students on the CCD universe file.
How Union Memorial El Sch compares
Union Memorial El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 16% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 64.5% | ▲ 11% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 320 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.4, Union Memorial El Sch is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Union Area Sd reports $17,473 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Union Memorial El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Area Hs | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Union Area Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Union Memorial El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 174
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar other schools in New Castle
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~320 students)
Frequently asked questions about Union Memorial El Sch
How many students attend Union Memorial El Sch?
Union Memorial El Sch has 320 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Castle, PA. CCD year-over-year: 338 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Union Memorial El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Union Memorial El Sch is 11.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union Memorial El Sch?
64.5% of students at Union Memorial El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union Memorial El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Union Memorial El Sch is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in New Castle, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Union Memorial El Sch?
Union Memorial El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Union Memorial El Sch rank among schools in New Castle?
By Resource Investment Index, Union Memorial El Sch ranks #1 of 3 schools in New Castle, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in New Castle on the city page.
What other schools are in Union Area Sd?
Besides Union Memorial El Sch, Union Area Sd also operates Union Area Hs (193 students) and Union Area Ms (174 students). See the Union Area Sd district page for the complete list.