Other / mixed grade configuration · Vale, NC

Union Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Union Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370268001123
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Union Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Vale · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
15.5:1
students per teacher
49.2%
free-lunch eligible

Union Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Union Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Vale, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Union Elementary held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 22.8 → 22.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 370268001123 · Vale, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

342 enr · 15.5:1 · 49.2% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: North Lincoln High (1,126 students)

Union Elementary held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE held 22.8 → 22.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Union Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Union Elementary reports 342 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Union Elementary compares

Union Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▼ 2% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.2% ▼ 25% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 342 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
342
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.2%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 56% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,722
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 342 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
Two or More 4.1%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.6, Union Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lincoln County Schools reports $10,722 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Union Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Lincoln High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Lincoln High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincolnton High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Lincoln Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Lincoln Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Union Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lincoln County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Vale

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Union Elementary

How many students attend Union Elementary?

Union Elementary has 342 students enrolled. It is a public school in Vale, NC. CCD year-over-year: 323 (2022-23) → 323 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Union Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Union Elementary is 15.5:1, which is 2% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union Elementary?

49.2% of students at Union Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Union Elementary is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Vale, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Union Elementary?

Union Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Union Elementary rank among public schools in Vale?

By Resource Investment Index, Union Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Vale, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Lincoln County Schools?

Besides Union Elementary, Lincoln County Schools also operates North Lincoln High (1,126 students), East Lincoln High (1,047 students), and Lincolnton High (797 students). See the Lincoln County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved