Union County High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Maynardville, Tennessee

Union County High School in Maynardville, Tennessee enrolled 806 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 23%

819 students in 2022-23, 798 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 57.8 to 44.3.

Students enrolled at Union County High School by school year2022-23: 819, 2023-24: 79802505007501k2022-238192023-24798
Students enrolled at Union County High School by school year2022-23: 819, 2023-24: 79802505007501k2022-238192023-24798
Students enrolled at Union County High School by school year2022-23: 819, 2023-24: 79802505007501k2022-238192023-24798
Students enrolled at Union County High School by school year2022-23: 819, 2023-24: 79802505007501k2022-238192023-24798
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381957.814.2
2023-2479844.318.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 198 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Union County High School enrolled 791 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 88 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 198 of the 791 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions88
  • Chronically absent34.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.9% of students were White, 5.0% Hispanic, 1.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.9%
  2. Hispanic5.0%
  3. Two or more races1.9%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.2%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Union County High School scored proficient or above: 19% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math19%15% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 197 students in Union County High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%80‑84%87.3%
Students in the class19719871,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Maynardville

2 public high schools in Maynardville report 2024-25 enrollment; Union County High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Union County High School80614.2not reported
Union County Alternative Center305.0not reported

All public schools in Maynardville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Union County High School

  1. Union County Alternative CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 30 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Carter High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 16 miles away: 749 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Union County High School with Union County Alternative CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Union County spends per student$9,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,219
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeUnion County High School is the number 143 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#143 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Union County High School

  1. How many students attend Union County High School?
    806 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 819 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Maynardville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Union County High School?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Union County High School a Title I school?
    Union County High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Union County High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Union County High School scored proficient or above: 19% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Union County High School?
    85-89% of the 197 students in Union County High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Union County High School in?
    Union County, NCES district ID 4704290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470429000870 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22