- Enrollment
- 421
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Union City, PA
Union City Hs
Federal NCES profile for Union City Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Union City Hs earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Union City · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 70.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Union City Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Union City Hs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Union City, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422409002075 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Union City Hs held near 302 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 31.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 422409002075 · Union City, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
304 enr · 13.2:1 · 70.4% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Union City El Sch (421 students)
Union City Hs held near 302 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 31.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Union City Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union City El
Union City El Sch
421 students
- This school
Union City Hs
304 students
- Union City Ms
Union City Ms
224 students
What this shows Union City Hs reports 304 students on the CCD universe file.
How Union City Hs compares
Union City Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 70.4% | ▲ 21% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 304 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, Union City Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Union City Area Sd reports $18,653 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Union City Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union City El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Union City Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Union City Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 224
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~304 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Union City Hs
How many students attend Union City Hs?
Union City Hs has 304 students enrolled. It is a high school in Union City, PA. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 302 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Union City Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Union City Hs is 13.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union City Hs?
70.4% of students at Union City Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union City Hs?
The largest demographic group at Union City Hs is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Union City, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Union City Hs?
Union City Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Union City Hs rank among public schools in Union City?
By Resource Investment Index, Union City Hs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Union City, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Union City Area Sd?
Besides Union City Hs, Union City Area Sd also operates Union City El Sch (421 students) and Union City Ms (224 students). See the Union City Area Sd district page for the complete list.