Other / mixed grade configuration · Pembroke, NC

Union Chapel Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Union Chapel Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370393001589
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Union Chapel Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#6 of 6
public schools in Pembroke · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
15.8:1
students per teacher
99.3%
free-lunch eligible

Union Chapel Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Union Chapel Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Pembroke, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Union Chapel Elementary shrank from 448 students in 2022-23 to 422 in 2023-24 (-5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 31.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-26 students YoY 370393001589 · Pembroke, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

442 enr · 15.8:1 · 99.3% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students)

Union Chapel Elementary shrank from 448 students in 2022-23 to 422 in 2023-24 (-5.8%). Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 31.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Union Chapel Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Union Chapel Elementary reports 442 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Union Chapel Elementary compares

Union Chapel Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 0% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.3% ▲ 50% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 442 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
442
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.3%
free-lunch eligible - 50% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 60% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
50.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,767
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 442 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

American Indian / Alaska Native 60.2%
Hispanic or Latino 30.3%
African American 4.5%
Two or More 2.7%
White 2.3%

Largest group: American Indian / Alaska Native at 60.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.3, Union Chapel Elementary is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Public Schools of Robeson County reports $12,767 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Union Chapel Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lumberton Senior High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Purnell Swett High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Saint Pauls High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Red Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fairmont High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Union Chapel Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Public Schools Of Robeson County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Pembroke

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Union Chapel Elementary

How many students attend Union Chapel Elementary?

Union Chapel Elementary has 442 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pembroke, NC. CCD year-over-year: 448 (2022-23) → 422 (2023-24), down 26.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Union Chapel Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Union Chapel Elementary is 15.8:1, which is 0% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union Chapel Elementary?

99.3% of students at Union Chapel Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union Chapel Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Union Chapel Elementary is American Indian / Alaska Native at 60.2% of enrollment, in Pembroke, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Union Chapel Elementary?

Union Chapel Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Union Chapel Elementary rank among public schools in Pembroke?

By Resource Investment Index, Union Chapel Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Pembroke, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pembroke on the city page.

What other schools are in Public Schools of Robeson County?

Besides Union Chapel Elementary, Public Schools of Robeson County also operates Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students), Purnell Swett High (1,583 students), and Saint Pauls High (1,142 students). See the Public Schools of Robeson County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved