Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Ulysses, Kansas
Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) in Ulysses, Kansas enrolled 97 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
83 students in 2022-23, 83 students in 2023-24, 97 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 83 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 83 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 97 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 1,010 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) enrolled 101 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 1,010 of the 101 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent48.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.9% of students were Hispanic, 34.0% White, 1.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.9%
- White34.0%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 25 students in Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 75‑79% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 25 | 120 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Ulysses
2 public high schools in Ulysses report 2024-25 enrollment; Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses High | 438 | 13.2 | 59.1% |
| Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) | 97 | not reported | 3.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)
- Ulysses HighThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 438 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Stanton County Jr./Sr. High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 22 miles away: 182 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
- Compare Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) with Ulysses HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ulysses USD 214 spends per student$12,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,734
- The largest public schools in KansasUlysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) is the number 269 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#269 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)
How many students attend Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)?
97 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 83 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ulysses, KS.Is Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) a Title I school?
Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)?
21-39% of the 25 students in Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ulysses Community Learning Center (UCLC) in?
Ulysses USD 214, NCES district ID 2012420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 201242002120 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.