Tyner Middle Academy
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Chattanooga, Tennessee
Tyner Middle Academy in Chattanooga, Tennessee enrolled 401 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 13-17% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 12% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 10%
392 students in 2022-23, 380 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 25.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 392 | 28.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 380 | 25.3 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 421 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tyner Middle Academy enrolled 421 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 421 of the 421 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions94
- Chronically absent35.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.3% of students were Black, 20.9% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black68.3%
- Hispanic20.9%
- Two or more races6.0%
- White4.5%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tyner Middle Academy scored proficient or above: 13-17% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 13‑17% | 36% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 12% | 37% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Chattanooga
8 public middle schools in Chattanooga report 2024-25 enrollment; Tyner Middle Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Ridge Middle School | 591 | 14.3 | not reported |
| East Lake Academy Of Fine Arts | 549 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Red Bank Middle School | 533 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Tyner Middle Academy | 401 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Dalewood Middle School | 290 | 11.2 | not reported |
| Orchard Knob Middle | 264 | 11.1 | not reported |
| Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence Middle | 250 | 19.3 | not reported |
| Howard Connect Academy | 94 | 10.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tyner Middle Academy
- Dalewood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.1 miles away: 290 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Orchard Knob MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 7.1 miles away: 264 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Tyner Middle Academy with Dalewood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hamilton County Schools spends per student$14,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,785
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTyner Middle Academy is the number 223 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#223 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tyner Middle Academy
How many students attend Tyner Middle Academy?
401 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 392 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Chattanooga, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tyner Middle Academy?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tyner Middle Academy a Title I school?
Tyner Middle Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tyner Middle Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Tyner Middle Academy scored proficient or above: 13-17% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tyner Middle Academy in?
Hamilton County Schools, NCES district ID 4701590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470159000812 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.