- Enrollment
- 989
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Elverson, PA
Twin Valley Ms
Federal NCES profile for Twin Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Twin Valley Ms earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Elverson · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 32.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Twin Valley Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Twin Valley Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Elverson, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422400009991 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-57 students YoY
Twin Valley Ms shrank from 920 students in 2022-23 to 863 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).
Teacher FTE added 69.0 → 70.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-57 students YoY 422400009991 · Elverson, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
856 enr · 12.4:1 · 32.9% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Twin Valley Hs (989 students)
Twin Valley Ms shrank from 920 students in 2022-23 to 863 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE added 69.0 → 70.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Twin Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Twin Valley Hs
Twin Valley Hs
989 students
- This school
Twin Valley Ms
856 students
- Twin Valley El 395
Twin Valley El Ctr
395 students
- Robeson El Ctr 339
Robeson El Ctr
339 students
- Honey Brook El 289
Honey Brook El Ctr
289 students
What this shows Twin Valley Ms reports 856 students on the CCD universe file.
How Twin Valley Ms compares
Twin Valley Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.9% | ▼ 43% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 856 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.9, Twin Valley Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Twin Valley Sd reports $18,488 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Twin Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Valley Hs | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Twin Valley El Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robeson El Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Honey Brook El Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Twin Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 395
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 339
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 289
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Similar elementary schools in Elverson
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~856 students)
Frequently asked questions about Twin Valley Ms
How many students attend Twin Valley Ms?
Twin Valley Ms has 856 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Elverson, PA. CCD year-over-year: 920 (2022-23) → 863 (2023-24), down 57.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Twin Valley Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Twin Valley Ms is 12.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Twin Valley Ms?
32.9% of students at Twin Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Twin Valley Ms?
The largest demographic group at Twin Valley Ms is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Elverson, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Twin Valley Ms?
Twin Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Twin Valley Ms rank among public schools in Elverson?
By Resource Investment Index, Twin Valley Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Elverson, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Twin Valley Sd?
Besides Twin Valley Ms, Twin Valley Sd also operates Twin Valley Hs (989 students), Twin Valley El Ctr (395 students), and Robeson El Ctr (339 students). See the Twin Valley Sd district page for the complete list.