Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bolivar, OH

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate

Federal NCES profile for Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 390503003905
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
85
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Ohio schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.

39
Resource Index · Typical
44.9:1
large classes for Ohio
29.3%
free-lunch eligible
673
students enrolled

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate has class sizes larger than 99% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+215 students YoY

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate grew from 287 students in 2022-23 to 502 in 2023-24 (+74.9%).

Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+215 students YoY 390503003905 · Bolivar, OH Elementary · MID · TRAD

673 enr · 44.9:1 · 29.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Tuscarawas Valley High School (555 students)

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate grew from 287 students in 2022-23 to 502 in 2023-24 (+74.9%). Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate reports 673 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate compares

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Ohio Ohio avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 44.9:1 ▲ 147% 18.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.3% ▼ 7% 31.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 673 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

44.9:1
Leaner classes than 0% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
673
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.3%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Ohio average of 31.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
44.9:1
students per teacher - 147% above state mean
Top 99% in Ohio - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
6.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,832
per pupil, district-wide - below Ohio avg of $15,819
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.9%
Two or More 2.1%
Asian 0.4%
African American 0.3%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.1, Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tuscarawas Valley Local reports $12,832 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tuscarawas Valley High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tuscarawas Valley Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tuscarawas Valley Primary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tuscarawas Valley Local · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate

How many students attend Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate?

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate has 673 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bolivar, OH. CCD year-over-year: 287 (2022-23) → 502 (2023-24), up 215.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate?

The student-teacher ratio at Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate is 44.9:1, which is 147% higher than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 186% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate?

29.3% of students at Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate?

The largest demographic group at Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate is White at 96.9% of enrollment, in Bolivar, OH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate?

Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Tuscarawas Valley Local?

Besides Tuscarawas Valley Intermediate, Tuscarawas Valley Local also operates Tuscarawas Valley High School (555 students), Tuscarawas Valley Middle School (407 students), and Tuscarawas Valley Primary (242 students). See the Tuscarawas Valley Local district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved