- Enrollment
- 488
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Eastchester, NY
Tuckahoe Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Tuckahoe Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Tuckahoe Middle School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of New York schools.
- #1 of 7
- public schools in Eastchester · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.3:1
- small classes for New York
- 17.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Tuckahoe Middle School has class sizes smaller than 79% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tuckahoe Middle School ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Eastchester, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362904002757 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Tuckahoe Middle School held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 30.1 → 29.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 362904002757 · Eastchester, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
278 enr · 9.3:1 · 17.6% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: William E Cottle School (488 students)
Tuckahoe Middle School held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 30.1 → 29.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Tuckahoe Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- William E Cott
William E Cottle School
488 students
- Tuckahoe High
Tuckahoe High School
299 students
- This school
Tuckahoe Middle School
278 students
What this shows Tuckahoe Middle School reports 278 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tuckahoe Middle School compares
Tuckahoe Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.3:1 | ▼ 21% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.6% | ▼ 69% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 278 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.5, Tuckahoe Middle School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Tuckahoe Union Free School District reports $31,188 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tuckahoe Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William E Cottle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tuckahoe High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tuckahoe Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 299
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~278 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tuckahoe Middle School
How many students attend Tuckahoe Middle School?
Tuckahoe Middle School has 278 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Eastchester, NY. CCD year-over-year: 278 (2022-23) → 285 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tuckahoe Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Tuckahoe Middle School is 9.3:1, which is 21% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tuckahoe Middle School?
17.6% of students at Tuckahoe Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tuckahoe Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Tuckahoe Middle School is White at 65.1% of enrollment, in Eastchester, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tuckahoe Middle School?
Tuckahoe Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tuckahoe Middle School rank among public schools in Eastchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Tuckahoe Middle School ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Eastchester, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Eastchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Tuckahoe Union Free School District?
Besides Tuckahoe Middle School, Tuckahoe Union Free School District also operates William E Cottle School (488 students) and Tuckahoe High School (299 students). See the Tuckahoe Union Free School District district page for the complete list.