Tri-County Career Center Building
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Nelsonville, Ohio
Tri-County Career Center Building in Nelsonville, Ohio enrolled 590 students in 2024-25 with 41.8 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
528 students in 2022-23, 564 students in 2023-24, 590 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.6 to 41.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 528 | 41.6 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 564 | 43.5 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 590 | 41.8 | 14.1 |
14.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 535 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tri-County Career Center Building enrolled 535 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 49 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 535 of the 535 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions49
- Chronically absent51.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.7% of students were White, 3.4% of two or more races, 1.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White93.7%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Hispanic1.7%
- Black0.8%
- Asian0.2%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tri-County Career Center Building scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Nelsonville
2 public high schools in Nelsonville report 2024-25 enrollment; Tri-County Career Center Building is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Career Center Building | 590 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Nelsonville-York High School | 260 | 13.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tri-County Career Center Building
- Nelsonville-York High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 260 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Athens High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.1 miles away: 685 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- Compare Tri-County Career Center Building with Nelsonville-York High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tri-County Career Center spends per student$17,555 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,555
- The largest public schools in OhioTri-County Career Center Building is the number 316 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#316 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.14.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tri-County Career Center Building
How many students attend Tri-County Career Center Building?
590 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 528 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nelsonville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tri-County Career Center Building?
14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tri-County Career Center Building a Title I school?
Tri-County Career Center Building was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tri-County Career Center Building do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tri-County Career Center Building scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tri-County Career Center Building in?
Tri-County Career Center, NCES district ID 3905160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390516004090 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.