Elementary school (grades K-5) · Murrieta, CA

Tovashal Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Tovashal Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060002906282
0/100100/10013/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tovashal Elementary earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 13
elementary schools in Murrieta · Resource Index
13
Resource Index · Lower
27.6:1
large classes for California
34.7%
free-lunch eligible

Tovashal Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tovashal Elementary ranks #4 of 13 elementary schools in Murrieta, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Tovashal Elementary held near 761 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+32 students YoY 060002906282 · Murrieta, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

745 enr · 27.6:1 · 34.7% lunch · RII 13

Nearest enrollment peer: Vista Murrieta High (3,328 students)

Tovashal Elementary held near 761 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Tovashal Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tovashal Elementary reports 745 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tovashal Elementary compares

Tovashal Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.6:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.7% ▼ 37% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 745 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.6:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
745
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.7%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.6:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
31.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,012
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 745 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 44.0%
White 31.5%
Two or More 13.2%
Asian 6.0%
African American 3.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 44.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.5, Tovashal Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Murrieta Valley Unified reports $15,012 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tovashal Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Vista Murrieta High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Murrieta Valley High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Murrieta Mesa High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Thompson Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dorothy Mcelhinney Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tovashal Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Murrieta Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Murrieta

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tovashal Elementary

How many students attend Tovashal Elementary?

Tovashal Elementary has 745 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Murrieta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 729 (2022-23) → 761 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tovashal Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Tovashal Elementary is 27.6:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tovashal Elementary?

34.7% of students at Tovashal Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tovashal Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Tovashal Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 44.0% of enrollment, in Murrieta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tovashal Elementary?

Tovashal Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tovashal Elementary rank among elementary schools in Murrieta?

By Resource Investment Index, Tovashal Elementary ranks #4 of 13 elementary schools in Murrieta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Murrieta on the city page.

What other schools are in Murrieta Valley Unified?

Besides Tovashal Elementary, Murrieta Valley Unified also operates Vista Murrieta High (3,328 students), Murrieta Valley High (2,104 students), and Murrieta Mesa High (2,066 students). See the Murrieta Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved