Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Lorain, Ohio

Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School in Lorain, Ohio enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 13.5 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 34-43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 21%

286 students in 2022-23, 300 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 13.5.

Students enrolled at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-232862023-243002024-25324
Students enrolled at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-232862023-243002024-25324
Students enrolled at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-232862023-243002024-25324
Students enrolled at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-232862023-243002024-25324
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328617.016.8
2023-2430015.519.4
2024-2532413.524.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 24.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 486 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School enrolled 243 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 486 of the 243 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent40.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.9% of students were Hispanic, 21.0% White, 20.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.9%
  2. White21.0%
  3. Black20.1%
  4. Two or more races14.2%
  5. Asian1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2234‑43%28%59%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%17% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lorain

15 public elementary schools in Lorain report 2024-25 enrollment; Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Vincent Elementary School45616.3not reported
Larkmoor Elementary School43216.0not reported
Lorain Preparatory Academy41618.9not reported
Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School32424.0not reported
Frank Jacinto Elementary30715.7not reported
Stevan Dohanos Elementary School30118.8not reported
Palm Elementary School29516.9not reported
Helen Steiner Rice Elementary School29114.9not reported

All public schools in Lorain →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School

  1. Lorain Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 416 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Frank Jacinto ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 307 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School with Lorain Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lorain City School District spends per student$19,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,864
  5. The largest public schools in OhioToni Wofford Morrison Elementary School is the number 1,174 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,174 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 286 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lorain, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School a Title I school?
    Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Toni Wofford Morrison Elementary School in?
    Lorain City School District, NCES district ID 3904426. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390442605374 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22