High school (grades 9-12) · Fort Gay, WV

Tolsia High School

Federal NCES profile for Tolsia High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 540150001435
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tolsia High School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of West Virginia schools.

38
Resource Index · Typical
10.3:1
small classes for West Virginia
349
students enrolled

Tolsia High School has class sizes smaller than 82% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Tolsia High School shrank from 367 students in 2022-23 to 345 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE held 34.8 → 34.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-22 students YoY 540150001435 · Fort Gay, WV High · SMALL · TRAD

349 enr · 10.3:1 · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Spring Valley High School (946 students)

Tolsia High School shrank from 367 students in 2022-23 to 345 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE held 34.8 → 34.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →

Tolsia High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tolsia High School reports 349 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tolsia High School compares

Tolsia High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs West Virginia West Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.3:1 ▼ 21% 13.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 349 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.3:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
349
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
10.3:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 18% in West Virginia - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
92.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,446
per pupil, district-wide - below West Virginia avg of $15,158
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 175 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.7%
Two or More 1.4%
African American 0.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%

Largest group: White at 97.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.5, Tolsia High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 8

District finance for Wayne County Schools reports $14,446 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tolsia High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Spring Valley High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Ceredo-Kenova Elementary Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Wayne High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Wayne Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Fort Gay Pre K-8 Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tolsia High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wayne County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tolsia High School

How many students attend Tolsia High School?

Tolsia High School has 349 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fort Gay, WV. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 345 (2023-24), down 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tolsia High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Tolsia High School is 10.3:1, which is 21% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tolsia High School?

The largest demographic group at Tolsia High School is White at 97.7% of enrollment, in Fort Gay, WV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tolsia High School?

Tolsia High School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Wayne County Schools?

Besides Tolsia High School, Wayne County Schools also operates Spring Valley High School (946 students), Ceredo-Kenova Elementary (632 students), and Wayne High School (525 students). See the Wayne County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved