Todd Hall Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Lincolnwood, Illinois

Todd Hall Elementary School in Lincolnwood, Illinois enrolled 398 students in 2024-25 with 34.3 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

413 students in 2022-23, 439 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.1 to 34.3.

Students enrolled at Todd Hall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 439, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234132023-244392024-25398
Students enrolled at Todd Hall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 439, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234132023-244392024-25398
Students enrolled at Todd Hall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 439, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234132023-244392024-25398
Students enrolled at Todd Hall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 413, 2023-24: 439, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234132023-244392024-25398
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341333.112.5
2023-2443933.513.1
2024-2539834.311.6

11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Todd Hall Elementary School enrolled 337 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.7% of students were White, 34.7% Asian, 9.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White48.7%
  2. Asian34.7%
  3. Two or more races9.3%
  4. Black4.0%
  5. Hispanic1.8%
  6. American Indian1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lincolnwood

2 public elementary schools in Lincolnwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Todd Hall Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Todd Hall Elementary School39811.6not reported
Rutledge Hall Elementary School38510.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Todd Hall Elementary School

  1. Rutledge Hall Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 385 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Clarence E Culver SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 666 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Todd Hall Elementary School with Rutledge Hall Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lincolnwood SD 74 spends per student$26,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,278
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisTodd Hall Elementary School is the number 996 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#996 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Todd Hall Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Todd Hall Elementary School?
    398 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 413 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lincolnwood, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Todd Hall Elementary School?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Todd Hall Elementary School a Title I school?
    Todd Hall Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Todd Hall Elementary School in?
    Lincolnwood SD 74, NCES district ID 1723100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172310002551 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22