Thrasher High School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Booneville, Mississippi

Thrasher High School in Booneville, Mississippi enrolled 387 students in 2024-25 with 43.1 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Mississippi median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

425 students in 2022-23, 436 students in 2023-24, 387 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.0 to 43.1.

Students enrolled at Thrasher High School by school year2022-23: 425, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234252023-244362024-25387
Students enrolled at Thrasher High School by school year2022-23: 425, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234252023-244362024-25387
Students enrolled at Thrasher High School by school year2022-23: 425, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234252023-244362024-25387
Students enrolled at Thrasher High School by school year2022-23: 425, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234252023-244362024-25387
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342540.010.6
2023-2443640.910.7
2024-2538743.19.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Mississippi schools of this kind

Among the 42 Mississippi schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Thrasher High School 9.0; state median 13.1.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThrasher High School 9.0state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Thrasher High School 9.0; state median 13.1.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThrasher High School 9.0state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Thrasher High School 9.0; state median 13.1.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThrasher High School 9.0state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Thrasher High School 9.0; state median 13.1.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThrasher High School 9.0state median 13.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 428 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thrasher High School enrolled 428 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 56 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 428 of the 428 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions56
  • Chronically absent24.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.1% of students were White, 14.5% of two or more races, 5.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.1%
  2. Two or more races14.5%
  3. Black5.7%
  4. Hispanic0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Thrasher High School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230%45%41.7%
Math, 2022-2337%52% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Thrasher High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate90% or more85‑89%89.4%
Students in the class4218231,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Booneville

3 public schools of this kind in Booneville report 2024-25 enrollment; Thrasher High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wheeler High School57711.248.4%
Thrasher High School3879.062.5%
Jumpertown High School3058.576.1%

All public schools in Booneville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Thrasher High School

  1. Jumpertown High SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.5 miles away: 305 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
  2. Wheeler High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 577 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Thrasher High School with Jumpertown High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prentiss County School District spends per student$11,568 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,568
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiThrasher High School is the number 29 by size of 45 Mississippi schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#29 of 45
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for schools of this kind.9.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Thrasher High School

  1. How many students attend Thrasher High School?
    387 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 425 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Booneville, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Thrasher High School?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for schools of this kind is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Thrasher High School a Title I school?
    Thrasher High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Thrasher High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Thrasher High School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Thrasher High School?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Thrasher High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Thrasher High School in?
    Prentiss County School District, NCES district ID 2803750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280375000721 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22