Thompson Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Saint Charles, Illinois
Thompson Middle School in Saint Charles, Illinois enrolled 1,364 students in 2024-25 with 99.8 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
1,267 students in 2022-23, 1,282 students in 2023-24, 1,364 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 97.9 to 99.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,267 | 97.9 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,282 | 97.2 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,364 | 99.8 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 314 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thompson Middle School enrolled 1,254 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 314 of the 1,254 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent21.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.1% of students were White, 14.1% Hispanic, 5.6% Asian in 2024-25.
- White73.1%
- Hispanic14.1%
- Asian5.6%
- Two or more races4.7%
- Black1.8%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Thompson Middle School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60% | 53% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 53% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Saint Charles
2 public middle schools in Saint Charles report 2024-25 enrollment; Thompson Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Middle School | 1,364 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Wredling Middle School | 1,289 | 13.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Thompson Middle School
- Wredling Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 1,289 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Geneva Middle Sch NorthThe next nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 623 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Compare Thompson Middle School with Wredling Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 spends per student$21,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,044
- The largest public schools in IllinoisThompson Middle School is the number 3 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#3 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Thompson Middle School
How many students attend Thompson Middle School?
1,364 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,267 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Saint Charles, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Thompson Middle School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Thompson Middle School a Title I school?
Thompson Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Thompson Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Thompson Middle School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Thompson Middle School in?
St. Charles Community Unit School District 303, NCES district ID 1737170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173717003859 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.