Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mountain View, CA

Theuerkauf Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Theuerkauf Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062628006933
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
12
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Theuerkauf Elementary earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#10 of 10
elementary schools in Mountain View · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
17.1:1
small classes for California
32.0%
free-lunch eligible

Theuerkauf Elementary has class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Theuerkauf Elementary ranks #10 of 10 elementary schools in Mountain View, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-48 students YoY

Theuerkauf Elementary shrank from 363 students in 2022-23 to 315 in 2023-24 (-13.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.4 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-48 students YoY 062628006933 · Mountain View, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

308 enr · 17.1:1 · 32.0% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Isaac Newton Graham Middle (860 students)

Theuerkauf Elementary shrank from 363 students in 2022-23 to 315 in 2023-24 (-13.2%). Teacher FTE lost 18.4 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Theuerkauf Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Theuerkauf Elementary reports 308 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Theuerkauf Elementary compares

Theuerkauf Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.1:1 ▼ 20% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.0% ▼ 42% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 308 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.1:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
308
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.0%
free-lunch eligible - 42% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.1:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 17% in California - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
35.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,471
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 47.1%
Asian 20.5%
White 17.5%
Two or More 14.0%
African American 1.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 47.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Theuerkauf Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Mountain View Whisman reports $22,471 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Theuerkauf Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Isaac Newton Graham Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crittenden Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stevenson Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edith Landels Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Amy Imai Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Theuerkauf Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain View Whisman · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Mountain View

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Theuerkauf Elementary

How many students attend Theuerkauf Elementary?

Theuerkauf Elementary has 308 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mountain View, CA. CCD year-over-year: 363 (2022-23) → 315 (2023-24), down 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Theuerkauf Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Theuerkauf Elementary is 17.1:1, which is 20% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Theuerkauf Elementary?

32.0% of students at Theuerkauf Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Theuerkauf Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Theuerkauf Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 47.1% of enrollment, in Mountain View, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Theuerkauf Elementary?

Theuerkauf Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Theuerkauf Elementary rank among elementary schools in Mountain View?

By Resource Investment Index, Theuerkauf Elementary ranks #10 of 10 elementary schools in Mountain View, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Mountain View on the city page.

What other schools are in Mountain View Whisman?

Besides Theuerkauf Elementary, Mountain View Whisman also operates Isaac Newton Graham Middle (860 students), Crittenden Middle (616 students), and Stevenson Elementary (461 students). See the Mountain View Whisman district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved