The Colwyck Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · New Castle, Delaware
The Colwyck Center in New Castle, Delaware enrolled 222 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 8.9 students per teacher against the Delaware median of 12.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
177 students in 2022-23, 198 students in 2023-24, 222 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 25.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 177 | 24.0 | 7.4 |
| 2023-24 | 198 | 22.0 | 9.0 |
| 2024-25 | 222 | 25.0 | 8.9 |
8.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Delaware schools of this kind
Among the 21 Delaware schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Colwyck Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent0.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were Black, 22.5% Hispanic, 18.0% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.0%
- Hispanic22.5%
- White18.0%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Asian4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in New Castle
2 public schools of this kind in New Castle report 2024-25 enrollment; The Colwyck Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Colwyck Center | 222 | 8.9 | not reported |
| Leach (John G.) School | 95 | 6.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Colwyck Center
- Leach (John G.) SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 95 students, 6.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Meadowood ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.8 miles away: 119 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.8 mi
- Compare The Colwyck Center with Leach (John G.) SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Colonial School District spends per student$23,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,018
- The largest public schools in DelawareThe Colwyck Center is the number 15 by size of 25 Delaware schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#15 of 25
- Delaware schools by students per teacher8.9 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 12.5 for schools of this kind.8.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Colwyck Center
How many students attend The Colwyck Center?
222 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 177 in 2022-23. It is a public school in New Castle, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Colwyck Center?
8.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for schools of this kind is 12.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Colwyck Center a Title I school?
The Colwyck Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is The Colwyck Center in?
Colonial School District, NCES district ID 1000230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100023000203 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.