The Bostic Head Start Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Grove City, Ohio

The Bostic Head Start Center in Grove City, Ohio enrolled 144 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 28.8 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

141 students in 2022-23, 118 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at The Bostic Head Start Center by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231412023-241182024-25144
Students enrolled at The Bostic Head Start Center by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231412023-241182024-25144
Students enrolled at The Bostic Head Start Center by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231412023-241182024-25144
Students enrolled at The Bostic Head Start Center by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231412023-241182024-25144
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231410.0not reported
2023-241186.019.7
2024-251445.028.8

28.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 28.8; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.8state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 28.8; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.8state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 28.8; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.8state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 28.8; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.8state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Bostic Head Start Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

38.2% of students were Hispanic, 28.5% Black, 25.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.2%
  2. Black28.5%
  3. White25.0%
  4. Two or more races6.3%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Grove City

2 public schools of this kind in Grove City report 2024-25 enrollment; The Bostic Head Start Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South-Western Preschool Center34535.2not reported
The Bostic Head Start Center14428.8not reported

All public schools in Grove City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Bostic Head Start Center

  1. South-Western Preschool CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 345 students, 35.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Lil Cruiser CampusThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 124 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare The Bostic Head Start Center with South-Western Preschool CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South Western City Schools spends per student$14,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,393
  5. The largest public schools in OhioThe Bostic Head Start Center is the number 103 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#103 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher28.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.28.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Bostic Head Start Center

  1. How many students attend The Bostic Head Start Center?
    144 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 141 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Grove City, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Bostic Head Start Center?
    28.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Bostic Head Start Center a Title I school?
    The Bostic Head Start Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is The Bostic Head Start Center in?
    South Western City Schools, NCES district ID 3904480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390448005115 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22