The Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Frankfort, Kentucky

The Academy in Frankfort, Kentucky enrolled 38 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 5.4 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

46 students in 2022-23, 45 students in 2023-24, 38 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at The Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24452024-2538
Students enrolled at The Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24452024-2538
Students enrolled at The Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24452024-2538
Students enrolled at The Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24452024-2538
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23467.06.6
2023-24455.09.0
2024-25387.05.4

5.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Kentucky high schools

Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; The Academy 5.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThe Academy 5.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; The Academy 5.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThe Academy 5.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; The Academy 5.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThe Academy 5.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; The Academy 5.4; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThe Academy 5.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Academy enrolled 30 students; it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

76.3% of students were White, 13.2% of two or more races, 10.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White76.3%
  2. Two or more races13.2%
  3. Black10.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at The Academy scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%40%44.7%
Math, 2022-2320% or less30% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in The Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate50% or more93%91.4%
Students in the class644049,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Frankfort

6 public high schools in Frankfort report 2024-25 enrollment; The Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Franklin County High School99018.249.6%
Western Hills High School82717.645.8%
Frankfort High School33114.240.8%
The Academy385.492.1%
William Cofield High School2211.054.5%
Panther Transition Academy1717.082.4%

All public schools in Frankfort →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Academy

  1. Franklin County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 990 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. William Cofield High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 22 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare The Academy with Franklin County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Franklin County Schools spends per student$15,057 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,057
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyThe Academy is the number 267 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#267 of 349
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher5.4 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.5.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Academy

  1. How many students attend The Academy?
    38 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Frankfort, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Academy?
    5.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Academy a Title I school?
    The Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at The Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at The Academy scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at The Academy?
    50% or more of the 6 students in The Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is The Academy in?
    Franklin County Schools, NCES district ID 2102010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210201001917 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22