- Enrollment
- 277
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Thayer, KS
Thayer Schools
Federal NCES profile for Thayer Schools, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Thayer Schools earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 40.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 137
- students enrolled
Thayer Schools has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Thayer Schools grew from 119 students in 2022-23 to 130 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).
Teacher FTE held 11.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+11 students YoY 200474001867 · Thayer, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD
137 enr · 12.5:1 · 40.3% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Cherryvale Sr / Middle School (277 students)
Thayer Schools grew from 119 students in 2022-23 to 130 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE held 11.0 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Thayer Schools in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cherryvale Sr
Cherryvale Sr / Middle School
277 students
- Lincoln Centra
Lincoln Central Elem
268 students
- This school
Thayer Schools
137 students
What this shows Thayer Schools reports 137 students on the CCD universe file.
How Thayer Schools compares
Thayer Schools is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.3% | ▼ 6% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 137 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.2, Thayer Schools is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Cherryvale reports $16,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Thayer Schools Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherryvale Sr / Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lincoln Central Elem | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Thayer Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~137 students)
Frequently asked questions about Thayer Schools
How many students attend Thayer Schools?
Thayer Schools has 137 students enrolled. It is a public school in Thayer, KS. CCD year-over-year: 119 (2022-23) → 130 (2023-24), up 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Thayer Schools?
The student-teacher ratio at Thayer Schools is 12.5:1, which is 9% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Thayer Schools?
40.3% of students at Thayer Schools are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Thayer Schools?
The largest demographic group at Thayer Schools is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Thayer, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Thayer Schools?
Thayer Schools has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Cherryvale?
Besides Thayer Schools, Cherryvale also operates Cherryvale Sr / Middle School (277 students) and Lincoln Central Elem (268 students). See the Cherryvale district page for the complete list.